Privacy Policy & Personal Information Collection Statement

Our Commitment
Fairview Park Property Management Limited (hereinafter referred to as “We”) is committed to protect your privacy and will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal data from misuse in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap.486 (“PDPO”). This Privacy Policy & Personal Information Collection Statement aims to assist you in understanding what personal data we collect, how we use and protect your data etc.

A Collection of Personal Data
The types of personal data we collect may include but not limited to:
1. your title, name, gender, telephone number, email address, home address, correspondence address, username and password, and any other personal data you voluntarily provide to us; and
2. IP address, real-time geographic location data, browser settings, browsing records, referring websites, and other internet log on information of your computer or mobile phone or other electronic/communication devices.

We may obtain your personal information in a number of ways, such as:
1. when you apply for or use our digital service;
2. when you register an account with us;
3. when you login to visit our websites or use our mobile applications;
4. when you contact us for enquiries or providing information whether in person, by phone or by email; and
5. when you are asked to verify your identity.

B Purposes for Collecting Personal Data
The provision of your personal data to us is entirely on a voluntary basis. If you choose not to provide us with the personal data requested for, we may not be able to provide you with our services or you may not be able to login to our platforms or use certain features thereon.

Your personal data may be used for one or more of the following purposes (“Purposes”):
1. To communicate with you;
2. To verify your identity and any accounts you have with us;
3. To handle complaints and to respond to your inquiries or suggestions;
4. To conduct surveys;
5. To provide services;
6. To inform you of the latest news in the Estate;
7. To conduct analysis in order to improve our services;
8. To fulfilling our data-retention duties;
9. To customize the information displayed on our websites/apps;
10. To handle enquires from law enforcement or regulatory bodies in order to comply with the legal, regulatory or compliance requirements;
11. To obtain legal advice; and
12. Other purposes directly relating to any of the above.

C Using Your Personal Data
We will process (including without limitation collect, store, retain, use and disclose) the personal data you provide in a manner compatible with the relevant legislation and regulations.

D Transfer of Personal Data
Your personal data may generally be transferred for the following parties for the following purposes:
1. To the service provider(s) engaged by us to provide us with services in relation to the website(s), information technology supporting services, maintenance services for our servers, data banks, data bases and data management system; and
2. To the government or other law enforcement or regulatory authorities for the purpose of complying with any applicable laws or regulations or court orders or lawful requests or protecting our rights or properties.

E Cookies and Other Automated Means
Cookies are small pieces of information that your web browser stores on your computer or other Internet-connected device when you visit a website. We use cookies for the following purposes:
1. Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential, as they enable you to browse our website and use its features, such as accessing log-in or secured areas. These cookies cannot be switched off or otherwise the website would not be properly worked. However, these cookies do not store any personal data.

2. Functionality Cookies
These cookies are used to enhance your user experience. For example, they allow us to remember what your email address is. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous, and they could not track your browsing activity on other sites. These cookies are optional to users.

3. Targeting Cookies
These cookies are often provided by third parties. These cookies could remember the website that your device has visited, and may also be able to track the browsing activity of your device from other sites. Examples of what we are using are Google Analytics. Such information may be shared with other advertising networks for advertising purposes. Again, you can block these cookies.

If you choose to continue without changing your setting, you are deemed to have consented to the use of all cookies in this website.

F Control and Deletion of Cookies
You can set your browser to block some or all cookies. You may click on the following links:
Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411

Please note that if you set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to access to certain parts of our website and other parts of our services may not be properly worked.

Apart from cookies, we may also collect data by automated means when you visit any of our mobile or online platforms, such as web server logs. Web server logs are records of activity created by the mobile device or computer.

G Access and Correction of Personal Data
You have the right to request for access and correction of your personal data held by us according to PDPO. Any data access and correction request should be made in writing to our Customer Service Officer and by using the Data Access Request Form as prescribed by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data. A fee will be imposed for processing your data access request.

H Security and Retention of Personal Data
We review the personal data held by us periodically. We take reasonable steps and precautions to prevent the loss, unauthorized access or destruction of your data. We retain and destruct your personal data on a timely basis in accordance with PDPO.

I Websites of Third Parties
This Privacy Policy & Personal Information Collection Statement only applies to us, but not to any other third parties (including any websites maintained by them). When you click on links and/or advertisement banners that take you to websites of either a third party or a company associated with us, you will then be subject to the privacy policies of those parties. We do not have control over the websites of these third parties and we do not assume any responsibilities arising therefrom.

J Amendments
We may amend this Privacy Policy & Personal Information Collection Statement from time to time by posting the updated version on our website and other mobile platforms without notice. Please visit frequently to stay informed of the latest version.

K Contact Us
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy & Personal Information Collection Statement or if you wish to request for access or correct your data, please contact our Customer Service Officer.

Phone : 2471 1301
By email : info@fairviewpark.hk
By post : Block G, Town Centre, Fairview Park, Yuen Long, N. T.

Fairview Park Property Management Limited

This Privacy Policy & Personal Information Collection Statement was last updated in May 2022. The English version shall always prevail in case of any discrepancies between the English version and the Chinese version.